Here is the start to my top 10 listings. Tonight I bring you my Top 10 of the Live Action DC Films.
I am not going to get into a great deal of details due to covering all of them on MWIRE at past, present or future episodes. However I will give you a quick one liner on the overall film, my rating and of course what number I rank them based on quality. Also for the sake of it I will include two of DC’s future films due to the fact I think they will turn out great.
- The Dark Knight – By far the best rendition of the Joker in live action films and a good solid plot.
- Batman Begins – The reimagining of the origin story for Batman as well as a successful reboot.
- Jonah Hex – Seems cool for a first exposure to the character however it feels very much like Ghost Rider.
- Batman 1989 – I liked this due to the first dark Batman film setting the bar for future comic films.
- Batman 1966 – A hokey yet fun watch from the 60’s era Batman with 4 villians to boot.
- Batman Returns – Freaky as all hell yet the last of the Burton Batman films before it’s sad demise…
- Superman – The only rendition of Superman that managed to get off the ground and stay enjoyable.
- Supergirl – A nice nod to the cousin of Superman and unfortuneatly never saw another film/reboot.
- Green Lantern – I think despite having Van Wilder play this whom should be Flash, it will be very enjoyable.
- The Dark Knight Rises – Currently nothing is known but after 2 hit films it can only go up from here.
That’s all I have for my quick top 10 reviews of DC’s Live Action Films. Join me in a few days for my Top 10 list of DCAU Films.
This is Steve “Megatron” Phillips and you’re not, saying good night and good luck.
DCAU Films are very limited dunno if you can get a Top 10 outta those. And you can’t count DC Universe Animated Original Movies